Posts

Showing posts from June, 2012

I Dream of Strawberries

Image
Luscious strawberries as red as Snow White's lips. The biggest ones that I have ever seen. Each seed embedded on its perfect body makes the surrounding area protrude and shine. As it finally touched my lips, my heart went a flutter. I wrecked havoc on such a heavenly creation the moment I have incised its succulent flesh. It was a bittersweet moment. A sugary sensation erupted inside my mouth, its fruity aroma making its way through my nostrils, swirling all the way to my heart. It was my ambrosia.

via
Okay, that was a dream. I dreamt of eating the most delicious strawberries several nights ago. It was so vivid I was disappointed waking up and finding no strawberries on my bedside. Haha. And upon remembering my dream, I googled its meaning and I felt happy in a geeky, stupid kind of way. Read on. 

More dream interpretations:
~ To dream you see a strawberry, indicates that you will have incredible luck. {source}
~ Dreaming that you eat or picked strawberries, predicts that you are to…

Kindle Fire Event: For the Wordaholics

Image
Welcome to the Literary Addicts Kindle Fire Event where we have teamed up with 10 Amazing Authors and several awesome bloggers to celebrate the Grand Opening of Literary Addictsa Community for Book Lovers!

Please check out the Fantastic authors bringing the Kindle Fire Giveaway to you!

Don't miss out on these great reads even if you don't have a kindle yet. You can download the kindle app for you phone, desktop, or ipad HERE. All of these books are less than a Starbucks Coffee!


Immortal Voyage
Before the time of the great pyramids, there was a place like none other, a city of glass and metal rising from the depths of the ocean. Shrouded in mist, the island of Hy-Brasil and its capital Atlantis lay hidden from the rest of the world by its people, a race of long lived, interstellar nomads. Read more and purchase for only $2.99


Give Me - A Tale of Wyrd and Fae
 All she wanted was a vacation - but Dumnos offered a new life. Lilith Evergreen has always lived in the California deser…

Mi Activity Dump

Image
The past weeks have been fun and completely different for me. The only things that I have to battle off when attending to these extra-curricular activities are wallet thickness and the ticking of the clock. But that is still owkay.

Being the slacker that I am, pardon my mixed post about the stuff that I have been into lately. ;) Taran! 

Watched PBA for the first time! And we got free passes! Weee. Thanks to J and his connections. ;) The only person that I know in the court is James Yap. The games was between BMEG vs. Petron. Petron won. Aww, James Yap. The sour cream popcorn kind of disappointed me though. 

Slurped up some Frozen Yogurt with the Frisbelles (chicks fond of playing Ultimate Frisbee). M told me my yogurt, which we get to personalize is, still, well, gay. I'm still gay when it comes to food. Haha. Fruit loops, strawberries and vanilla flavored yogurt. Oh well.

Rekindling old friendship. S, my confidante ever since way back in high school. I love her to bits. Yesterda…

Liberate Yourself, Liberate Others

Image
You need this dose of inspiration, from Marianne Williamson, lovely readers. 

Stumbled upon it in my fb wall. Worth reading. Will pump you up. Today, I have lots of things to be thankful for. I vow to count my blessings instead of ranting out things that I need not even overthink about.

☂ free movie pass from our company (planning to use it for Spiderman next week!)
☂ gift of friends ;)
☂ to the one who invented karaoke (had a blast singing with my crew! got 100 several times. haha. broken scoring algorithm)
☂ gift of new found friends
☂ strength of leaving out the extra baggage that makes our everyday heavier
☂ happy feeling of cheering up someone
☂ realizing that you can control yourself and emotions 
☂ knowing, that in some ways, you have influenced people in doing something that could have a positive effect on them
☂ Marisa de los Santos of Love Walked In {book}
☂ Opening up and compromises with housemates


Sure, there are other things that I have to be thankful for. I have to admit that my …

Happiness Faucets

Image
This is the first ever BC Bloggers Meme! Yay for Paula and for the rest of the BC Bloggers. I am so sad that I wasn't able to submit my suggestions (when it was me who made the invite letter). I was just so busy with work. If you wanna join in this happy train, just click this thingamajig: ~*~

Anyhow, here are the things that makes me happy! ;) I am a shallow, shallow person so it wouldn't take a LOT to make me smile. As I have once blogged, cheap thrills come easy to me. ;)


Picture credit goes to Pinterest. Chocolates and Tumblr are mine. ;) The tiled pictures say them all. Of course, my happy pills can't be contained within these boxes, I still have Him, my mom, my relatives and my friends to be happy about.

Spread the happiness. ;) I'd like to the Personal Secretary of the Coca Cola's President of Happiness. Hear my plea? I'd be perfect for the job! ;)

Join BC Bloggers here

Little Miss Half-Hearted

Image
Those who cannot work with their hearts achieve but a hollow, half-hearted success that breeds bitterness all around.-- Abdul Kalam

Somebody told me I am half-hearted and I guess he's right. The problem with me is that I think I do whatever I want to do as of the moment. I live for the moment. Too much C`est la vie-ish? Too much spontaneity? Too much tumblring? I guess so. ;)
I think of fabulous ideas. I get started. Then I lose grip.  I have come up with a decision. So firm as a glittering diamond, only it would turn to charcoal weeks after, or even the day after. But, heck it's stick Carbon right? Alright. Geeky. I swear of standing by my goals. I even have a Life List, but I am not willing to take my ass off this comfortable sofa that I am sitting on right now. (Figuratively speaking because right now, I am sitting on an office chair. Shhhh.)
I don't get out of my comfort zone, because I am afraid of what lies ahead. But, life starts at the end of your comfort zone and …

Saturday Disc Lovin'

Image
It's been a long long while since we played Ultimate Frisbee! :) So, last Saturday, we just have to give in to this disc lust and off we went to Philippine Navy to re unite with our well-loved sport. 
Before I begin, lemme credit J for the awesome pics. ;)

I look sad/comfortable/constipated. Bwahaha. And the disc is nowhere in sight. 

Frisbelles. We look so cute. I know. I'm still applying sunblock. And oh, I forgot to give J my contri for the skin saving cream. 

Action shots. Why don't I have one? Because maybe I suck?

Practice throws. Water breaks. And everything in between.

Mixed pics. We had fun. We had a pick-up game against the Ultimate Warriors and they were agile and good at the sport. I'm so chicken to play with them. Haha. But I did a block and one forehand. Hahaha. Sucker. :} It was my first-ever pick up game. So, kinda cool.

And, uhm. Uhm. Cute. ;) These two are adorable! <3
Gotta go now. Sorry for the hasty, empty post. I am kinda busy with stuff. We&#…

I Blue Crush You Too

Image
Summer's over and June creeps in. The year is half-over and I still didn't get to travel and have fun. ;( The gang's planning to go to Sagada, but deep in my heart, I wanna go to Baler and surf and play frisbee. Haha. :) Pft. Come with me?

Between CONQUER SAGADA and SURFVIVOR BALER, my heart's on the latter one. I should find companions soon. ;) And I vow to try all the tours Travel Factor has to offer. Haha. Adventurous Boyfriend, Lord, grant me one soon. Haha. ;) Life is A Highway. I will ride it all night long. ~Last two sentences, quoted.

Music's too girly? Change tracks to Life is A Highway.
My go-with-the-flow mantra with life condensed and ultimately solidified when I got to watch Blue Crush 2. The storyline's so-so, but the waves, white sands and the cutesy bikinis got me. I wanted to try surfing, but after watching, I vowed to surf this year. But the sad news nobody is up for it. ;( Pft.

Some snapshots from the refreshing movie.


The details, the scener…